Scotland

A Celebration of Leadership Talent, Success and Achievement
Virtual Awards Ceremony held on Tuesday 8 September 2020

Scotland 2020 Finalists

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - LARGE

Mark Atherton, Superglass
Jim Galbraith, Scottish Friendly Assurance Ltd
Niall MacDonald, previously with Aquascot


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - SME

Marshall Dallas, EICC
Alan James, AJ Engineering & Constructions Services Ltd
Heather Matthews, Little's Chauffeur Drive Ltd
Murray McCall, Anderson Strathern
Michael Rolland, The Paint Shed
Sara Speirs, Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - NON-EXECUTIVE
Sponsored by Wheatley Group


John Anderson, iMultiply Resourcing Limited
Sarah Deas, Bank of Scotland Foundation & Wellbeing Economy Alliance Scotland
Prof Lesley Sawers OBE, Crosswind Developments
Dr Brian Williamson, The 4icg Group


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - INTERNATIONAL

David Anderson, Score Diagnostics Limited
Graham McWilliam, Glencraft (Aberdeen) Ltd
Colin Wade, Chemco International Ltd
Anna White, ScotlandShop


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - FAMILY BUSINESS
Sponsored by Turcan Connell

Isabella MacDonald, Kinloch Lodge Hotel Ltd
Heather Matthews, Little's Chauffeur Drive Ltd
Ed Monaghan, Mactaggart & Mickel
Martin Murray, Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - INNOVATION
Sponsored by Scottish Government

Martin Murray, Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd
Chris Newlands, Spelfie Ltd
Nathan Pyne-Carter, Ace Aquatec Ltd
Martin Sayer, Tritonia Scientific Ltd

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - SOCIAL VALUE & SUSTAINABILITY IMPACT 
Sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland


David Farquhar, Intelligent Growth Solutions
Iain MacRitchie, MCR Pathways
Martin McCrimmon, CMS Window Systems


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - THIRD SECTOR
Sponsored by SCVO

Kirsteen Campbell, Scottish SPCA
Julie Cosgrove, Caledonia Housing Association
Iain MacRitchie, MCR Pathways
Mike Robinson, Royal Scottish Geographical Society


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - PUBLIC SECTOR
Sponsored by mclcreate


Derek Crichton, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Simon Milne MBE, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Alan Moore, thinkWhere Limited
Dr Ken Thomson OBE, Forth Valley College


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - EQUALITY, DIVERSITY & INCLUSION

Lynne Cadenhead, Women's Enterprise Scotland
Lisa Kerr, Gordonstoun
Susan Russell, Women in Tourism Ltd


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - START-UP

Dr Dave Hughes, Novosound
Ken Morrice, MM Search
Dr Keith Nicholson, Cyber Security Scotland
Nicki Sturzaker, Drylaw House


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - YOUNG
Sponsored by Insights Learning and Development


Rebecca Bell, Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd
Dr Lewis Brown, Star Refrigeration
Brandon Clements, Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust
Craig Everett, Holibob

 

REGIONAL DIRECTOR FINALISTS

ABERDEEN & GRAMPIAN

David Anderson, Score Diagnostics Limited
Graham McWilliam, Glencraft (Aberdeen) Ltd
Allan Merritt, Arnlea Systems Limited
Nathan Payne, Optic Earth Limited


CENTRAL SCOTLAND

Mark Atherton, Superglass
Abeer Macintyre, BTA
Michael Rolland, The Paint Shed
Dr Ken Thomson OBE, Forth Valley College


EDINBUGH & LOTHIANS

John Anderson, iMultiply Resourcing Limited
David Farquhar, Intelligent Growth Solutions
Simon Milne MBE, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Robin Stevenson, Hamilton Waste & Recycling Ltd


HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS
Sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise


Stephen Kemp, Orkney Distilling Limited
Lisa Kerr, Gordonstoun
Niall MacDonald, previously with Aquascot
Martin Murray, Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd


 

GLASGOW & WEST OF SCOTLAND

Patrick Byrne, The 4icg Group
Vanessa Gilpin, strEAT Events
Iain MacRitchie, MCR Pathways
Paul McColgan, Community Renewal Group
Ed Monaghan, Mactaggart & Mickel


SOUTH OF SCOTLAND

Joanna Campbell, Dumfries and Galloway College
Derek Crichton, Dumfries & Galloway Council
Lyle Hamilton, Idiom Marketing Ltd
Anna White, ScotlandShop


TAYSIDE & FIFE

Kirsteen Campbell, Scottish SPCA
Julie Cosgrove, Caledonia Housing Association
Nathan Pyne-Carter, Ace Aquatec Ltd
Mike Robinson, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

 

Scotland