NW logo
Thursday 14 May 2020 | The Hilton Deansgate, Manchester

The 2019 North West & Isle of Man Finalists

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Phil Eckersley - Bridgewater Home Care
Matt Haworth - Reason Digital
Donald Moore - Rowlinson Knitwear Ltd
James Timpson OBE - Timpson Group


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - FAMILY BUSINESS (sponsored by Crowe)
Michael Darracott - MGISS
Neil Fraser - Forest Group
Sally Fenton - Search & Select Offshore Limited
James Timpson OBE - Timpson Group


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - INCLUSIVITY
Debbie Francis - Direct Rail Services Ltd
Sarah Goulbourne - gunnercooke llp
Matt Haworth - Reason Digital
Leila McKenzie - Leila McKenzie Associates
Simone Roche MBE - Northern Power Women
Professor Julia Rouse - Manchester Metropolitan University
Martina Witter - Black Women in Business and Professionals Network


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - INNOVATION (sponsored by All Work & Social)
Jason Barker - CNC Robotics Limited
Professor Simon Bolton - Edge Hill University
Dr Maurizio Bragagni MBA - Tratos Ltd
Martin Keelagher - Agile Automations
Steph Stephenson - Stephensons Dairy


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - INTERNATIONAL (sponsored by DIT)
Robert Keeling - Airpure International Limited
Georgina Jones - NCUK
Marnie Millard OBE - Nichols Plc
Luke Robbins-Wells - Chad Harrison International

 

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - NON-EXEC
Martin Keelagher - Walford Cunningham and Hayes Limited
Matthew White - The University Caterers Organisation


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - PUBLIC SECTOR
Mike Haslin - The University Caterers Organisation
Steve Park - Warrington & Co


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - SMALL-MEDIUM BUSINESS (sponsored by Forza)
John Coughlan - TSP Engineering
Phil Eckersley - Bridgewater Home Care
Sarah Goulbourne - gunnercooke llp
Matt Haworth - Reason Digital
Donald Moore - Rowlinson Knitwear Ltd
Onoriode Okeregha - Immigration Advice Service
Mike Perls - MC2
Sunny Sandwell - Sunshine Events UK Limited


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - START-UP (sponsored by ACCA)
Paul Kerruish - The Fynoderee Distillery
David Marsh - Business Arena Limited
Austen Smart - FutureDJs


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - THIRD SECTOR
Suzanne Connerty - Walking With Giants Foundation
Maura Jackson - BACKUP
Rose Marley - SharpFutures Manchester CIC
Suzanne Pender - Ford Park Community Group
Nickala Torkington - Flourish Together CIC


DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR - YOUNG
Andrew Avanessian - Avecto Ltd
Chloe Moore - National Care Group


CHAIRMAN'S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTOR & BOARD PRACTICE (sponsored by Kuits)Awarded by Mike Blackburn OBE, IoD North West & IoM Regional Chairman